mustard polka dots

it’s not news to anyone who regularly reads my blog that I love polka dots and I love various shades of the color yellow. Put those 2 things together and BAM – I’m a fan for life. This is what’s so great about this skirt =)

Gap polka dot mustard mini skirt || Vintage Dooney bag || black tights || Clarks mary janes || Michael Michael Kors blouse Gap polka dot mustard mini skirt || Vintage Dooney bag || black tights || Clarks mary janes || Michael Michael Kors blouse

hubby + ginger tabby cat Ulysses
hubby + ginger tabby cat Ulysses. Kitty sat on hubby’s back and would NOT move!

Hope you’re having a good monday – I am soooo tired today! darn insomnia!

_______

Outfit Details:
Top: Michael Michael Kors blouse, Marshalls clearance $29
Skirt: Gap mustard polka dot mini skirt, thrifted $3.59
Tights: Anne Klein, $9.99 for a pack of 2 from Marshalls
Shoes: Clarks Mary Janes, thrifted $7
Bag: Vintage Dooney, ebay $25
Cat: Ulysses the ginger cat
Hubby: Wesley

Advertisements

24 thoughts on “mustard polka dots

  1. Ummm…I LIVE for polka dots! I absolutely love the mustard and polka dot skirt. I also love that you include your husband and cat in the outfit details hahaha

    1. I know how to sew but I’m still a beginner. I still can’t use patterns though! LOL – I’d love to do a DIY, thanks for the suggestion – anything specifically? Kitty says thank you.

      1. Haha same here, umm I’ve always thought about converting a sweater to one of those shirts with the buttons in the back, I wonder how easy that would be, I like short cuts so even just glueing different buttons on the back haha. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s